Chicago
Home separator Privacy

Privacy Policy

Effective date: January 1, 2011

Last update: May 15, 2023

This Privacy Policy pertains to the Division-D website — https://www.divisiond.com — and is applicable to all users that visit the site as well as the services we provide.

iii-interactive, LLC dba Division-D and our wholly owned subsidiary Torch Interactive (“Division-D”, “we” “us”) functions as a leading direct-to-publisher digital media agency (the “Agency”) facilitating digital media buys between top brands and publishers. This Privacy Policy pertains to the Division-D Website at https://www.divisiond.com (the “Website”) as well as the Agency. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change periodically to reflect any changes in legal requirements, company procedures, company products, service offerings and/or technology.

To view Division-D’s Data Processing Agreement (DPA) that covers many of our client campaigns, click here.

Privacy Practices for the Website

The Website is used for providing business information to prospective clients and business partners. It is not directed to consumers. The Website serves as a marketing vehicle for Division-D. Division-D is committed to respecting your privacy and conducting business matters that follow all policies as required by law.

Collection and Use of “PII” (Personally Identifiable Information) on the Website

We collect two types of information from visitors to our Website: personally identifiable information and pseudonymous non-personally identifiable information. Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) is information that may be used to identify an individual and includes email address, telephone number or postal address. Pseudonymous non-personally identifiable information (e.g., IP address or a mobile ad ID) (“Non-PII”) doesn’t enable us to identify anyone but may help recognize a particular browser or device over time. Both PII and Non-PII are considered personal data and/or personal information in many places. We believe that maintaining the distinction between what we consider directly identifiable and what we consider to be pseudonymous can be helpful in describing our privacy practices, but recognize that some privacy laws don’t distinguish between the two types of data.

Personally identifiable information (PII) is only collected when you choose to provide it to Division-D, such as in an email or by completing a form on the Website. The Website does contain a contact page where you can contact Division-D personnel and request additional information. This PII may include: name, company name, address, telephone number or email address. This information is only used by Division-D to contact you in response to your inquiry, conduct business activities with you, provide customer service and provide new products and services to existing and prospective customers. While Division-D may use the information it collects to notify you of necessary changes to the Website, new services/offerings and unique opportunities, you can contact Division-D at any time if you do not wish to receive these notices by emailing Division-D at privacy@divisiond.com.

Collection and Use of “Non-PII” (Non-Personally Identifiable Information)

Division-D also collects pseudonymous personal information (“Non-PII”) from visitors to this Website. Non-PII is information that cannot by itself be used to identify a particular person or entity, and may include your IP host address, pages viewed, browser type, Internet browsing and usage habits, Internet Service Provider, domain name, the time/date of your visit to this Website, the referring URL and your computer’s operating system.

This Website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Website. The tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google and this transfer may be deemed a sale in California and a few other places. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on Website activity for Division-D.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Division-D and our partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, and track users’ movements around the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including IP address) may be transmitted to certain of our vendors, and this transfer may be deemed a sale in California and a few other places. Division-D provides a notice of this and the ability to opt-out from our sale or sharing of data with these vendors. Users may also control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. For more information about cookies, please visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/.

We work with third party advertising technology platforms to manage our advertising on other sites – sometimes with data collected via the Website. Our third party Partners may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. Sometimes this practice is referred to as interest based advertising. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising from participating partners click here. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

Privacy Practices for the Agency

Division-D functions as a leading direct-to-publisher digital media agency (the “Agency”) which facilitates digital media buys between top brands and publishers. The Agency directs third-party technology platforms, including third-party advertising networks, and consumer data providers (our “Partners”) to help advertisers (our “Clients”) find the right digital audience and to help website and mobile application publishers (our “Publishers”) do a more effective job monetizing their content. The Agency may receive PII from our Clients when such Clients provide the Agency with lists of their customers and prospective customers containing emails and phone numbers. The Agency only uses those lists as directed by each Client. Typically, these lists are de-identified or otherwise rendered into pseudonymous Non-PII and uploaded by each Client onto Partner advertising platforms offered by Meta, LinkedIn, Google or one of the Partners described below. Other than that, the Agency does not physically store or process any advertising or marketing data. Rather, we purchase media on behalf of our Clients and engage our Partners to serve the ads and provide additional services pursuant to ensuring the media we buy for Clients from our Publishers. We adhere to the Digital Advertising Alliance Code to the extent that it is applicable to our business.

Collection of Information via the Agency

Except as described above, the Agency doesn’t physically store information directly. Rather, information is collected and processed by our Partners and Clients pursuant to their privacy policies. We encourage you to read our Partners’ privacy policies. Generally, these partners collect Non-PII including but not limited to browser type, operating system, Internet Service Provider, IP address, and basic ad serving information such as the time and date an ad is served, the name of the mobile app or URLs from the web page visited. Some Partners work with us and our Clients to enable our Clients to bring their offline data into our systems for use by our technology. The business purpose(s) this data is used includes delivery and reporting of targeted advertising, measurement, attribution and market research – working generally with the types of Non-PII pseudonymous data described above.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Our Partners generally use cookies, mobile advertising IDs and similar tracking technologies in order to more effectively run ad campaigns on our behalf. Division-D does not generally use cookies in connection with the Agency.

Choice Mechanisms

Division-D provides you with choices regarding how your data is processed. You can request the PII that Division-D has collected about you, correct factual inaccuracies in information, remove personal information and/or update your personal information by contacting privacy@divisiond.com.

While Division-D doesn’t directly process Non-PII via the Agency, many of our Partners provide choices regarding how information is collected or used. Each of these opt-out mechanisms are designed to enable you to exercise choice as is applicable for each Partner:

In general, in order for any of these tools to work on your computer’s browser, your browser must be set to accept third party cookies. If you buy a new computer, change web browsers or delete this cookie, you will need to perform the opt-out task again.

You may also visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (DAA) website and use the opt-out procedure, which can be used to opt-out from the use of data for interest based advertising purposes from digital advertising companies, including many of our Partners. To access this service, please visit the https://www.aboutads.info/choices/. The Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) also provides a mechanism to opt out of its member networks here: https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and the European Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out page may be found at https://youronlinechoices.com/.

If you are looking to exercise choice regarding your mobile device, please visit the NAI’s Mobile Choice information page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice/ and follow their instructions.

Onward Transfer of Information

We do not share PII collected via the Website with anyone outside of Division-D, unless specifically stated otherwise. With the exception of partners that place pixels and cookies via the Website (as described above), Division-D does not sell, rent or lease such PII collected on the Website to non-affiliated third parties. We don’t share PII provided from Clients, Publishers or Partners other than with our agents and service providers who are bound by contract to only use the data for specific business purposes and are subject to confidentiality provisions.

We may disclose the information we collect to third party vendors, service providers, data processors, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf and are not permitted to use such data except on behalf of Division-D. The types of service providers to which we transfer data include: a) cloud computer and data storage providers, b) companies offering tools to send emails and similar communications on our behalf, c) website and b2b sales analytics providers, d) customer relationship management and project management software providers, e) customer billing systems partners, f) outsourced computer programmers helping ensure our systems are operating properly, g) auditing, debugging and security vendors. As legally required, we have contracts with these service providers instructing them to only process data as we direct them to and for no other purpose.

Division-D may share information for the following purposes: (i) to third party vendors, service providers, data processors, contractors or agents as described above to assist or facilitate in the services Division-D provides; (ii) to comply with applicable laws and regulations or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information Division-D receives, whether or not a response is required by applicable law, and to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Access, or as otherwise required by law; (iii) for law enforcement or national security purposes including sharing data of EU and Swiss individuals in response to lawful requests from public authorities to meet national security and law enforcement requirements; (iv) to enforce an agreement or to protect Division-D’s rights; with any parent, affiliated or successor entity; (v) in connection with any asset sale, transfer, divestiture, bankruptcy or liquidation; (vi) in connection with strategic alliances, partnerships or other business arrangements to permit the offering of products or services Division-D believes may be of interest to you or where Division-D has determined that the information will be used in a responsible manner by the third party; or (vii) as permitted under any agreement with you. Division-D may also share aggregated data with others.

While our Partners may provide Division-D, our Publishers and our advertising Clients with reports pertaining to advertising campaigns, neither Division-D, our Publishers nor our Clients have access to IP addresses, cookie IDs or other forms of Non-PII from these advertising campaign reports. Publishers and Clients may obtain this data independently. To the extent that our Clients, Publishers or Partners may transfer personal data across international borders, they are required by law to have an appropriate data transfer mechanism.

Children’s Information, Sensitive Information and Special Category Data

Division-D is respectful and keenly aware of the privacy rights of children. Division-D’s products and services are not intended for persons under 18 years of age and the Website is not directed to children. Division-D does not knowingly solicit or collect any PII from children under the age of 18, nor knowingly markets Division-D products and services to children under this age. If you are a parent and are aware that your child has provided Division-D with PII without your knowledge or consent, please contact us immediately at privacy@divisiond.com.

Division-D does not generally collect (either via the Website or the Agency) sensitive or special category data such as ethnicity, religion, sexual interest, health data or data from minors as defined under applicable law other than in an employment context which is covered under a different policy. We ask our Clients not to send this type of information to us and we ask our Partners not to create sensitive, special category or children’s profiles pursuant to our Client’s advertising campaigns unless they are able to do so in accordance with applicable law.

Data Subject Access Rights

You can request the PII that Division-D has collected about you, correct factual inaccuracies in information, remove personal information and/or update your personal information by contacting privacy@divisiond.com. Some of the Non-PII collected on behalf of the Agency is considered personal data under EU Data protection laws. While Division-D doesn’t place cookies nor process any data directly as an Agency, interested persons may contact our Partners to see what type of access rights they offer.

Security Measures

Division-D uses appropriate measures to ensure the security of all information, including the use of passwords, firewalls, encryption and remote servers, and routinely evaluate our practices to identify security threats or opportunities for the improvement of our services. No transmission of information is guaranteed to be completely secure. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise data security. You acknowledge and agree to assume this risk when communicating with us.

Other Notices

Division-D uses appropriate measures to ensure the security of all information, including the use of passwords, firewalls, encryption and remote servers, and routinely evaluate our practices to identify security threats or opportunities for the improvement of our services. No transmission of information is guaranteed to be completely secure. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise data security. You acknowledge and agree to assume this risk when communicating with us.

U.S. Data Subjects

Certain U.S. States (e.g., California, Connecticut, Colorado Virginia, Nevada and Utah) each provide additional privacy protections for certain data subjects located within their jurisdictions, including: a) the right to see and/or correct what data we have about you, your computer or device (i.e., the right to know/correct), b) the right to delete the data we have about you, your computer or device (i.e., the right to delete) and c) the right to opt-out of the sale of data about you, your computer or device to certain third parties (i.e., the right to opt-out from sales of your information). We do not discriminate against you if you exercise any of the above rights. Moreover, we may not be able to honor a right if doing so would violate applicable law.

You may access those rights with respect to Division-D by scrolling up and reading the section entitled “Data Subject Access Rights” by sending us an email at privacy@divisiond.com. As a California data subject, if you make a subject access request as set out in this policy, you are entitled to see and delete the personal information that we have about you. We will confirm your request within 10 days and make a good faith attempt to fulfill your request within 45 days unless required to do so more quickly under applicable law. Please note that unless you work at a business that might be a Client or partner of Division-D, it is unlikely that we will have your personal information in our systems. In 2022, Division-D did not directly receive any requests to know, delete or opt-out from California consumers.

Under California and other applicable laws, your request to see the personal information that we have about you may include: (1) specific pieces of personal information that we may have about you; (2) categories of personal information we have collected about you; (3) categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; (4) categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you; (5) categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose under the CCPA; and (6) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

We may take reasonable steps to verify your request. We will fulfill requests we are able to verify so long as we are not prohibited from doing so by applicable law and/or the information is not essential for us for billing, fraud prevention or security purposes. We will share our reason(s) for denying your request in the event that we are unable to fulfill your request.

You may make an access or deletion request via an authorized agent by having such agent follow the process below. Please note that we will request any authorized agent demonstrate that they have been authorized by you to make a request on your behalf. And we will attempt to verify your request. We require any authorized agents to provide us with contact details such as an email address and phone number so that we may ensure a timely response.

European Economic Area

The General Data Privacy Regulation (“GDPR”) and similar country specific data protection laws afford additional rights to data subjects located in applicable jurisdictions such as the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom. For example, with respect to EU and UK data subjects, the definition of personal data includes pseudonymous data such as an IP address, a mobile advertising ID or a cookie ID. EU and UK Data subjects have the right to complain to EU Supervisory Authorities and the right to access, port, correct and delete certain personal data processed by Division-D (e.g., via the Website) and those Partners that serve ads on our behalf to EU data subjects via the Agency. You may access those rights with respect to Division-D by scrolling up and reading the section entitled “Data Subject Access Rights” or by sending us an email at privacy@divisiond.com.

While Division-D does not physically store personal data in the context of the Agency (except as described above), we do have Clients located in the EU and we do place media buys on behalf of Clients which may collect data from data subjects located in the EU. Our Clients and Publishers direct us to process data under their general instructions, but we may direct our technology Partners to adjust advertising campaigns where we feel appropriate. For example, we may see that a particular Client ad campaign is doing well on a particular Publisher’s site – so we’ll increase the ad spend on that Publisher’s site accordingly. We rely on the consent of the individual to process personal data in some instances (for example, when the user inputs personal data onto a web form of our Website or when a Partner seeks to place a cookie on a user’s desktop). On other occasions, Division-D may process personal data when needed to fulfill a contract with a Client or partner or where required to do so by law.

Our Client advertising campaigns may process data when it is in our or our Clients’ legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by the individual’s data protection rights (which may vary based on an individual’s jurisdiction). Certain Publishers, Clients and Partners choose not to operate in the EU and/or collect data from EU data subjects – and each of those Clients has a process to ensure they are not collecting personal data from the EU in relation to the Agency.

To the extent that such processing activities require the transfer of personal data from EU data subjects to a jurisdiction that does not have an adequacy designation from the EU, we will ensure that a suitable data transfer mechanism such as the Standard Contractual Clauses is utilized. If you have questions about this, or want to understand your rights in more detail, please feel free to contact us at privacy@divisiond.com.

Third-party Websites

Division-D is not responsible for the methods by websites or applications that contain links on the Website or are linked to its website nor the contact and information presented therein. Third-party Internet websites and services accessible through Division-D have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of Division-D. Division-D has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions. The collection and use of that data is governed by the privacy policy and legal terms of the data collector and the website using the data; it is not governed by Division-D.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy in connection with this policy, please send us a thorough description to privacy@divisiond.com and we will try to resolve it. Our data protection officer may be reached at dpo@divisiond.com, and our representative may be contacted at representative@divisiond.com. You may also contact us by mail at:

  • Attn: Privacy Officer
  • Division-D
  • 602 Fay Street
  • Suite 101
  • Columbia, MO 65201
Close